Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
#GlobalPOV Blog
Alumni
Annual Report
Big Ideas
Blog
Collaborations
Current Student Stories
DevEng
Ecosystem
Events
Featured
Global Poverty & Practice
News
Newsletters
Op-Eds
Past Student Stories
Student Stories
Uncategorized

Faculty

ALICE AGOGINO

Department/Programs: Mechanical Engineering, Energy and Resources Graduate Group, Studies in Engineering Science & Math Education, Gender & Women’s Studies
Disciplines: Human-centered design, sustainable energy, food innovation, sensor systems, engineering education, gender equity

DANIEL KAMMEN

Department/Programs: Energy and Resources Graduate Group, Goldman School of Public Policy, Nuclear Engineering
Disciplines: Energy, climate change, renewable energy, sustainability policies, energy access, equity

KARA NELSON

Department/Programs: Civil & Environmental Engineering
Disciplines: Drinking water and sanitation infrastructure, resource recovery, water reuse

DAVID LEVINE

Department/Programs: Haas School of Business
Disciplines: Behavior change and business models for development, economic analysis and policy

MATTHEW POTTS

Department/Programs: Environmental Science, Policy, & Management
Disciplines: Land-use planning & policy, biofuels, agricultural, environmental & resource economics

CLAIR BROWN

Department/Programs: Economics
Disciplines: Development economics, impact evaluation

JOHN M. COLFORD JR.

Department/Programs: School of Public Health
Disciplines: Public health, clean water, sanitation, epidemiology, infectious diseases, biostatistics, meta-analysis; clinical trial design

ISHA RAY

Department/Programs: Energy and Resources Graduate Group, Berkeley Water Center
Disciplines: Water, energy, gender, sanitation, social science research methods

DAVID ZILBERMAN

Department/Programs: Agricultural and Resource Economics
Disciplines: Water, energy, resource management and policy

Affiliated Faculty

CHARISMA ACEY | Assistant Professor in City and Regional Planning

SARA BECKMAN | Earl F. Cheit Faculty Fellow at Haas School of Business

JOSHUA BLUMENSTOCK | Assistant Professor in School of Information

ERIC BREWER | Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

JENNA BURRELL | Associate Professor in School of Information

JOHN CANNY | Paul and Stacy Jacobs Distinguished Professor of Engineering in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

DAN FLETCHER | Purnendu Chatterjee Chair in Engineering Biological Systems Bioengineering

ASHOK GADGIL | Andrew and Virginia Rudd Family Foundation Professor of Safe Water and Sanitation in Civil and Environmental Engineering

PAUL GERTLER | Li Ka Shing Foundation Chair in Health Management at Haas School of Business

M. PAZ GUTIERREZ | Purnendu Associate Professor of Architecture

KAMESHWAR POOLLA | Professor of Mechanical Engineering

MICHAEL RANNEY | Professor of Graduate School of Education

ELISABETH SADOULET | Professor of Agricultural and Resource Economics

SHANKAR SASTRY | Dean of College of Engineering and Faculty Director of Blum Center for Developing Economies

S. LEONARD SYME | Professor Emeritus of Epidemiology and Community Health

LAURA TYSON | Professor of Business Administration and Economics at Haas School of Business

CATHERINE WOLFRAM | Cora Jane Floor Professor of Business Administration at Haas School of Business

Evaluators

KRISTIN BASS | EXTERNAL EVALUATOR

Department/Programs: Rockman, et al.
Disciplines: Educational Research and Evaluation

CHERYL SCHWAB | INTERNAL EVALUATOR

Disciplines: Educational Research and Evaluation

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant No. DGE-1633740. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

© 2017 Blum Center for Developing Economies

Design by Joseph Kim