Advising

The DE in Dev Eng provides both faculty and staff advising support. The Development Engineering Faculty Advisors are Dan Fletcher (Bioengineering) and Clair Brown (Economics).

Have questions about the Designated Emphasis in Development Engineering and about the field in general? For more information over email, phone, or an in person meeting, please contact Maryanne McCormick (Executive Director) or Yael Perez (InFEWS Program Coordinator).

Faculty

CHARISMA ACEY
Assistant Professor
City and Regional Planning
ALICE AGOGINO
Chair of DevEng, Executive Committee Member
Roscoe and Elizabeth Hughes Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
SARA BECKMAN
Senior Lecturer and Earl F. Cheit Faculty Fellow
Haas School of Business
JOSHUA BLUMENSTOCK
Professor
School of Information
CLAIR BROWN
Executive Committee Member
Professor Emeritus
Economics
JENNA BURRELL
Associate Professor
School of Information
JOHN CANNY
Paul and Stacy Jacobs Distinguished Professor of Engineering
Computer Science/EECS
JACK COLFORD
Professor
Public Health
HANY FARID
Professor, School of Information & EECS
DAN FLETCHER
Co-Graduate Advisor
Purnendu Chatterjee Chair in Engineering Biological Systems
Bioengineering
ASHOK GADGIL
Executive Committee Member
Andrew and Virginia Rudd Family Foundation Professor of Safe Water and Sanitation
Civil and Environmental Engineering
PAUL GERTLER
Li Ka Shing Foundation Chair in Health Management
Haas School of Business
M. PAZ GUTIERREZ
Co-Graduate Advisor
Associate Professor of Architecture
DANIEL KAMMEN
Professor in the Energy and Resources Group and Public Policy
Director of Renewable and Appropriate Energy Laboratory (RAEL)
G. MATHIAS KONDOLF
Professor of Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning
DAVID LEVINE
Executive Committee Member
Eugene E. and Catherine M. Trefethen Chair in Business Administration
Haas School of Business
BAOXIA MI
Associate Professor
Energy, Civil Infrastructure and Climate, Environmental Engineering
KARA NELSON
Professor
Civil and Environmental Engineering
GRACE O’CONNELL
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering
AMY PICKERING
Assistant Professor of Development Engineering
Blum Center & College of Engineering
KAMESHWAR POOLLA
Professor
Mechanical Engineering
MATTHEW D. POTTS
Vice Chair, Graduate Group in Development Engineering
Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
S. J. Hall Chair in Forest Economics
MICHAEL RANNEY
Professor
Graduate School of Education
BENJAMIN RECHT
Associate Professor
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
ELISABETH SADOULET
Professor, Agricultural and Resource Economics
College of Natural Resources
S. SHANKAR SASTRY
Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Faculty Director, Blum Center for Developing Economies
ZUO-JUN (MAX) SHEN
Professor, Department of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
S. LEONARD SYME
Professor Emeritus, Epidemiology and Community Health
SARAH VAUGHN
Assistant Professor
Department of Anthropology
CATHERINE WOLFRAM
Cora Jane Floor Professor of Business Administration
Haas School of Business
DAVID ZILBERMAN
Professor, Agricultural and Resource Economics
College of Natural Resources

Alumni Dissertations

© 2020 Blum Center for Developing Economies

Design by Joseph Kim