Videos

First Workshop: Shared Challenges, Shared Understanding and Shared Solutions
for Food, Energy, and Water Systems

Monday, June 15: Day 1

Date & Session Clip Full Video Speakers
Mon, June 15th – Session 1 Welcome and Orientation Panel Discussion James Tutt, Charles Roessel, Avery Denny, Alice Agogino, Karletta Chief, Maya Trotz, Rebecca Zarger, Donald Robinson, Vinod Lohani
Mon, June 15th – Session 2 COVID-19 and FEWS Challenges on The Navajo Nation Panel Discussion Joseph “Angel” DeSoto, Shazia Tabassum Hakim, Sriram Shamasunder, Duane “Chili” Yazzie, Mae-Gilene Begay, Sunny Dooley, Karletta Chief

Tuesday, June 16: Day 2

Date & Session Clip Full Video Speakers
Tues, June 16th – Session 1 Indigenous FEWS: Past Practices and Innovation Presentations & Discussion Maya Trotz, Rebecca Zarger, Alice Agogino, Yael Perez, Timonie Hood, Michelle Baker, Karletta Chief, Benita Litson
Tues, June 16th – Session 2 Dine Traditional FEWS Frameworks Presentations & Discussion Alice Agogino, Patrick Naranjo, JoRee LaFrance, Mark Bauer, Daniel Wildcat, H.Scott Halliday, Shandin Pete, Scott Cowell

Wednesday, June 17: Day 3

Date & Session Clip Full Video Speakers
Wed, June 17th – Session 1 FEWS Systems on The Navajo Nation Panel Discussion     Karletta Chief, Rex Kontz, Suzanne Singer, Benita Litson, Stephanie Hall
Wed, June 17th – Session 2 Decolonizing FEWS Innovation – STEAM Panel Discussion Panel Discussion     Christine Ami, Kim Tallbear, Wahleah Johns, Nonabah Lane, Emma Robbins, Sunny Dooley

Thursday, June 18: Day 4

Date & Session Clip Full Video Speakers
Thurs, June 18th – Session 1 What is Co-Design of FEWS Innovations in Indigenous Communities? Panel Discussion     Yael Perez and InFEWS graduate fellows
Thurs, June 18th – Session 2 FEWS Innovation and Learning with K-12 Indigenous Students Virtual Field Trip Yael Perez, Mark Sorenson, Zhao Qiu, Ilena Yeru Pagan

Friday, June 19: Day 5

Date & Session Clip Full Video Speakers
Fri, June 19th – Session 1 Opportunities, Networking, and Next Steps Panel Discussion  Alice Agogino, John Weiselhampel, Carl Etsitty, Erin Riley, Lura “Jody” Chase, Michelle Baker, Aaron Slater
Second Workshop: Tribal College-University Partnerships in Co-InFEWS

Friday, September 25th

Date & Session Full Video Speakers
Friday, Sep. 25th – Session 1 Tribal College FEWS Capacity Building Panel Discussion N. Levi Esquerra, Karletta Chief, Neilroy Singer, Nikki Tulley, Christopher Caldwell, Benita Litson, John Doyle, Steven Chischilly, Teresa Newberry
Friday, Sep. 25th – Session 2 Pathways to FEWS Degrees Panel Discussion Alice Agogino, Patrick Naranjo, JoRee LaFrance, Mark Bauer, Daniel Wildcat, H.Scott Halliday, Shandin Pete, Scott Cowell
Third Workshop: Broadening Participation of Native Americans in FEWS Professions

Friday, November 13th, 2020

Date & Session Full Video Speakers
Fri, Nov. 13th – Session 1 Pathways to Academic Careers in FEWS Karletta Chief, Elizabeth Hoover, Gregory Cajete, Kathy DeerInWater, Gilbert John, Jani Ingram, Timberley Roane
Fri, Nov. 13th – Session 2 Pathways to Professional Practitioners in FEWS Alice Agogino, Suzanne Singer, Peter Littlehat, Cassandra Casperson, Valerie Segrest, Kern Collymore

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant No. DGE-2125913. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

© 2021 Blum Center for Developing Economies

Design by Joseph Kim